Booklet Series content: by subject and author

 Subject categories

a.      Agriculture

b.      Animals

c.      Archaeology

d.      Architects

e.      Boundaries

f.       Contemporary Lincoln

g.      Drainage and sanitation

h.      Education

i.       Enclosure

j.       Guildhalls

k.      Hospitals

l.       Housing and suburban development

m.    Industry

n.      Law, justice and local government

o.     Leisure and culture

p.      Markets, wholesale and retail trades

q.      Military

r.       Parks, cemeteries, commons, sports grounds and other open spaces

s.      Places of worship

t.       Poor relief

u.      Population

v.      Transport

 

a.      Agriculture

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

127

Dennis Mills and Chris Page

Derby Grounds

Boultham

7-9

141

Miriam Smith

Land use

Birchwood

7-10

 

b.     Animals

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

20

Andrew Walker

The cattle market, 1846-1914

Monks Road

18-21

35

Shirley Brook

 

 

Animal houses in the   West End

West End

15-18

41

Rob Wheeler

The racecourse

West End

37-39

42

Andrew Walker

The Royal Show at Lincoln, 1907

West End

40-44

107

Andrew Walker

Agricultural shows, circuses and fairs on the South Common, 1854 to present

South-East Lincoln

84-89

111

Maurice Hodson

The Holmes, judges and cowkeepers

Brayford Pool

12-14

142

Naomi Field

Skellingthorpe duck decoy

Birchwood

11-13

188

Andrew Walker

The Butchery and Butchery Street

City Centre North

55-57

 

c.      Archaeology

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

1

Michael J. Jones

Origins to the end of the Roman period

Wigford

2-3

2

Alan Vince

Anglo-Saxon Wigford

Wigford

4-5

3

Alan Vince

Mediaeval Wigford

Wigford

6-7

14

Michael J. Jones

The prehistoric and Roman periods

Monks Road

5-6

15

Alan Vince

Anglo-Saxon and medieval times

Monks Road

7-9

16

Glyn Coppack

Monks Abbey

Monks Road

10

17

Ron Dixon

The discovery of a medieval cemetery

Monks Road

11-12

31

Michael J. Jones

The West End’s early   history and archaeology

West End

4

32

Alan Vince

The West End in the Anglo-Saxon period

West End

5-7

46

Michael J. Jones

Roman occupation west and north of the Upper Enclosure

Uphill I

4-5

47

Michael J. Jones

The Roman aqueduct

Uphill I

6

66

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology and prehistory in the neighbourhood

Uphill II

4-5

87

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology of the south-eastern suburbs

South-East Lincoln

5-8

109

Michael J. Jones

The archaeology of Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

6-8

140

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology

Birchwood

5-6

159

Michael J. Jones

Visible Roman and medieval archaeological remains within the neighbourhood within their historic context

Castle

6-10

166

Michael J. Jones

The well at St Paul-in-the-Bail

Castle

40-41

175

Michael J. Jones

Peopling the hillside:   the archaeology of the lower city

City Centre North

5-7

194

Alastair Macintosh

Recent archaeological investigations in Wigford

City Centre South

6-9

 

 

d.     Architects (see also places of worship)

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

8

R. Pilling

Architectural styles in Wigford

Wigford

18-19

121

Arthur Ward

Modern development on Brayford Wharf North: the architecture of Hugh Segar (Sam) Scorer

Brayford Pool

49-51

 

e.      Boundaries

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

126

Rob Wheeler

Boundaries and spaces

Boultham

4-6

141

Miriam Smith

Land use

Birchwood

7-10

 

f.       Contemporary Lincoln

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

30

Frank Hanson

Urban renewal in the   Monks Road district

Monks Road

56-61

45

Nigel Horner

The contemporary West End: continuity, change and challenges

West End

53-58

65

Nigel Horner

Castle Ward: contemporary impressions

Uphill I

68-71

108

Nigel Horner

Park, Lincoln south and St Catherine’s: fusions and futures

South-East Lincoln

90-95

125

Heather Hughes

The development of Brayford Pool as a leisure space in the city

Brayford Pool

63-69

174

Heather Hughes and Helen Durham

The Castle’s invisible history: the emergence of a tourist attraction

Castle

68-75

193

Helen Durham and Heather Hughes

Lincoln’s city centre’s visitor economy

City Centre North

72-75

 

g.      Drainage and sanitation

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

102

Rob Wheeler

Drainage in the neighbourhood: the importance of Sincil Dyke

South-East Lincoln

65-67

112

Rob Wheeler

Drainage and Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

15-16

113

Dennis Mills

Brayford Pool and George Giles’s sanitary report of 1849

Brayford Pool

17-18

127

Dennis Mills and Chris Page

Derby Grounds

Boultham

7-9

128

Rob Wheeler

A tunnel and a tankard valve

Boultham

10-13

143

Rob Wheeler

Parliamentary enclosure and drainage

Birchwood

14-19

145

Rob Wheeler

The origins of Hartsholme Lake

Birchwood

24-26

198

Paul Hickman

Some nineteenth-century Wigford nuisances

City Centre South

23-24

204

Rob Wheeler

Great Gowts – a forgotten ford

City Centre South

44-46

 

h.     Education

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

26

Barbara Nield

Education in the Monks Road district

Monks Road

41-45

27

Dennis Mills

A three-in-one school

Monks Road

46-48

54

Geoff Tann

School provision

Uphill I

29-32

55

Andrew J.H. Jackson

Bishop Grosseteste University College, Lincoln

Uphill I

33-35

71

Mary Lucas

Schools in the neighbourhood

Uphill II

15-19

122

Lesley Clarke

The University of Lincoln

Brayford Pool

52-55

138

Miriam Smith

Schools in the neighbourhood

Boultham

61-67

155

Miriam Smith

Schools

Birchwood

62-68

181

Christopher Bonfield

Lincoln Christ’s Hospital school, Lincoln Grammar School and the ‘Bluecoat School’

City Centre North

28-29

182

Mary Lucas

Lincoln Christ’s Hospital Girls’ High School

City Centre North

30-33

206

Hazel Kent

Schools

City Centre South

49-50

 

i.       Enclosure

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

67

Chris Johnson

The impact of the Lincoln enclosure award

Uphill II

6-7

141

Miriam Smith

Land use

Birchwood

7-10

143

Rob Wheeler

Parliamentary enclosure and drainage

Birchwood

14-19

 

j.       Guildhalls

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

5

R. Pilling

St Mary’s Guildhall

Wigford

10-11

180

Mary Lucas

The Stonebow and the Guildhall

 

 

City Centre North

24-27

 

k.      Hospitals

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

50

John Herridge and   Michael J. Jones

The Lawn

Uphill I

15-17

68

Maurice Hodson

The Hospital of St Giles without Lincoln

Uphill II

8-9

82

Andrew Walker

The County Hospital

Uphill II

51-54

83

Andrew Walker

The Fourth Northern   General Hospital

Uphill II

55-57

88

Chris Johnson

The Hospital of the Holy Sepulchre

South-East Lincoln

9-10

89

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Malandry

South-East Lincoln

11-14

 

l.       Housing and suburban development

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

4

Chris Johnson

The post-mediaeval suburb

Wigford

8-9

12

Dennis Mills

Wigford in the nineteenth century

Wigford

26-29

28

Andrew Walker

Victorian housing development

Monks Road

49-52

29

Maurice Hodson

Origins of street names

Monks Road

53-55

34

Andrew Walker

Plotting the nineteenth- and twentieth-century residential development of Lincoln’s West End

West End

11-14

48

David Stocker

The medieval suburbs of Newport and Westcastle

Uphill I

7-10

60

Dennis Mills

Rasen Lane

Uphill I

51-54

61

Andrew Walker

Carline Road

Uphill I

55-57

63

Maurice Hodson

Victorian and Edwardian Newport

Uphill I

60-64

64

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The development of the Ermine Estate in the 1950s and 1960s

Uphill I

65-67

72

Miriam Smith

From home to hotel: Eastgate House

Uphill II

20-22

73

Mary Lucas

High-status residential development and social trends in the nineteenth century

Uphill II

23-26

74

Miriam Smith

Eastcliff House

Uphill II

27-28

75

Ken Hollamby

The grotto of Eastcliff House

Uphill II

29

76

Michael Trott

St Anne’s Bedehouses

Uphill II

30-32

77

Ken Hollamby

Queensway with Curle Avenue and Gerald’s Close

Uphill II

33-34

79

Maurice Hodson

The house in the hollow: ‘The Quarry’

Uphill II

42-43

80

Dennis Mills

St Giles’ Avenue

Uphill II

44-46

84

Andrew J.H. Jackson

Twentieth-century residential development: the St Giles’ estate

Uphill II

58-61

85

Geoff Tann

Bunkers Hill

Uphill II

62-63

86

Esther Horner and Nigel Horner

Population growth, housing reform and the St Giles’ estate

Uphill II

64-69

90

Maurice Hodson

Eastwards from Swan’s Paddock

South-East Lincoln

14-17

91

Rob Wheeler

Housing development between Sincil Dyke and Canwick Road

South-East Lincoln

18-20

92

Mary Lucas and Richard Lucas

St Catherine’s: the birth of a Victorian suburb

South-East Lincoln

21-26

93

Chris Page

Chartist housing on Brant Road

South-East Lincoln

27-29

94

Geoff Tann

From Bracebridge Hall to Grosvenor Hall

South-East Lincoln

30-34

131

Rob Wheeler

The Ellisons of Boultham

Boultham

24-28

134

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Boultham housing estate

Boultham

44-47

135

Liz East

Gregg Hall estate

Boultham

48-50

136

Andrew Walker

Doddington Road and   Swallowbeck: an example of middle-class residential development

Boultham

51-56

144

Beryl George with Ruth Tinley

‘A gentlemanly style of residence’: Stone’s Place through time

Birchwood

20-23

146

Miriam Smith

Hartsholme Hall

Birchwood

27-30

147

Lesley Clarke

Swanpool Garden Suburb

Birchwood

31-33

152

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Hartsholme housing estate

Birchwood

50-53

153

Beryl George and David George

The Birchwood estate: planning a neighbourhood

Birchwood

54-57

154

Beryl George and David George

Doddington Park: the   second front

Birchwood

58-61

160

Chris Johnson

Where did Aaron live?

Castle

11-13

164

Mary Lucas

The lane with three names and three lives

Castle

29-33

165

Marianne Wilson

The housing of residentiary canons and laypeople in late-medieval Lincoln Cathedral Close

Castle

34-37

169

Victoria Thorpe and Dennis Mills

Servant-keeping households in the Minster Close, 1841

Castle

51-53

177

Chris Johnson

Jews’ Court: truth and legend

City Centre North

11-13

192

Geoff Tann

A town house on West Parade

City Centre North

69-71

202

Miriam Smith

High Street gateway to Boultham Hall

City Centre South

39-40

207

Maurice Hodson

Napoleon Place

City Centre South

53-54

208

Andrew Walker

Residential development, c.1875-1939

City Centre South

55-59

 

m.    Industry

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

9

Chris Johnson

Tanning your hide

Wigford

20-21

11

John Herridge

Industrial archaeology in Wigford

Wigford

24-25

18

John Herridge

Industry

Monks Road

13-15

37

Maurice Hodson

Dawber’s Brewery

West End

21-23

38

Ken Redmore

Brickmaking in the West End of Lincoln

West End

24-27

39

Colin Smith

West End hi-tech industry

West End

28-31

56

Chris Page

Agricultural machine-making in upper Lincoln

Uphill I

39-42

57

Les Osborne

Ellis’ Mill

Uphill I

43-44

78

Stewart Squires

The Greetwell ironstone mines

Uphill II

35

95

Chris Johnson

Canwick Road and Robey’s

South-East Lincoln

35-37

96

Miriam Smith

The growth and decline of the manufacturing firm of Clayton and Shuttleworth

South-East Lincoln

38-41

97

Ken Redmore

The Bracebridge Gasworks

South-East Lincoln

42-45

98

Geoff Tann

Number 255 Newark Road: Walker’s Snack Foods/Smith’s Crisps Factory/Herring’s Nurseries

South-East Lincoln

46-48

110

Chris Johnson

A fishing industry based on the Brayford?

Brayford Pool

9-11

114

Chris Page

Thomas Sawdon, machine maker and Sawdon’s Yard

Brayford Pool

19-23

115

Ann Yeates-Langley

Harrison’s Malleable Iron Works

Brayford Pool

24-25

116

Andrew Walker

Trade and industry in Brayford Pool, c. 1850-1980

Brayford Pool

26-31

117

Chris Lester

Lincoln Corporation Electricity Works

Brayford Pool

32-34

129

Maurice Hodson

New Boultham

Boultham

14-17

130

Derek Broughton

‘He’s gone to the foundry’

Boultham

18-23

139

Beryl George and David George

From fields to industry to shopping: the development of Tritton Road

Boultham

68-72

148

Geoff Tann

Sand and gravel extraction

Birchwood

34-36

171

Chris Page

Drury Lane Brewery

Castle

58-62

184

Paul Hickman

Soft drink manufacturing in the neighbourhood

City Centre North

38-39

203

Chris Page

Mills in the parish of St Peter-at-Gowts

City Centre South

41-43

 

n.     Law, justice and local government

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

33

Chris Johnson

Between Paradise and a rubbish dump

West End

8-10

81

Anne Yeates-Langley

Lincoln Prison

Uphill II

47-50

111

Maurice Hodson

The Holmes, judges and cowkeepers

Brayford Pool

12-14

167

Miriam Smith

The Judges’ Lodgings

Castle

42-45

168

Rob Wheeler

The Castle Dykings

Castle

47-50

170

Paul Hickman

A place to drink and a long drop

Castle

54-57

 

 

o.     Leisure and culture

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

119

Andrew Walker

A dramatic proposal on the Brayford

Brayford Pool

42-45

120

David Sleight

Representations of Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

46-48

170

Paul Hickman

A place to drink and a   long drop

Castle

54-57

173

Chris Johnson

Castle memoirs: Lincolnshire Archives, 1971-91

Castle

66-67

176

Lesley Clarke

Greyfriars

City Centre North

8-10

183

Rob Wheeler

Lincoln’s coaching inns

City Centre North

34-37

185

Neil Wright

The Theatre Royal

City Centre North

43-46

186

Hazel Kent

Lincoln’s City Centre cinemas

City Centre North

47-50

189

Lesley Clarke

Central Library

City Centre North

58-60

191

Claire Hubbard-Hall

The Drill Hall

City Centre North

65-68

197

Geoff Tann

St Botolph’s Parish Hall, 39b High Street

City Centre South

21-22

 

p.     Markets, wholesale and retail trades

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

20

Andrew Walker

The cattle market, 1846-1914

Monks Road

18-21

178

Chris Page

The High Bridge

City Centre North

14-17

187

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Lincoln Cooperative Society, Silver Street and Free School Lane

City Centre North

51-54

188

Andrew Walker

The Butchery and Butchery Street

City Centre North

55-57

190

Miriam Smith

Mawer and Collingham: Lincoln’s premier department store?

City Centre North

61-64

201

Ruth Tinley

Lincoln Corn Exchange

City Centre South

36-38

209

Andrew Jackson and Hazel Kent

The Lincoln Co-operative Society and the lower High Street

City Centre South

60-63

 

 

q.     Military

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

36

Maurice Hodson

The West End depot

West End

19-20

44

Ann Yeates-Langley

The West Common at war: Number Four Acceptance Park

West End

50-52

51

Andrew Walker

The barracks

Uphill I

18-21

83

Andrew Walker

The Fourth Northern General Hospital

Uphill II

55-57

151

Claire Hubbard-Hall

Skellingthorpe Aerodrome and hutments

Birchwood

46-49

172

Geoff Tann

Second World War tanks for Uphill Lincoln

Castle

63-65

191

Claire Hubbard-Hall

The Drill Hall

City Centre North

65-68

 

r.       Parks, cemeteries, commons, sports grounds and other open spaces

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

21

Chris Johnson

The origins of the Arboretum

Monks Road

22-24

22

Andrew Walker

The Arboretum and its architectural features

Monks Road

25-28

41

Rob Wheeler

The racecourse

West End

37-39

42

Andrew Walker

The Royal Show at Lincoln, 1907

West End

40-44

43

Colin Reiners

Golf on the West Common

West End

45-49

44

Ann Yeates-Langley

The West Common at war: Number Four Acceptance Park

West End

50-52

59

Chris Johnson

Cemeteries and churchyards

Uphill I

48-50

104

Derek Broughton

The Canwick Road cemeteries and crematorium

South-East Lincoln

74-77

105

Geoff Tann

An account by C.W. Pennell concerning pollution damage to the Pennell’s Lowfield Nursery, 1894

South-East Lincoln

78-79

106

Donald Nannestad

Sincil Bank stadium

South-East Lincoln

80-83

107

Andrew Walker

Agricultural shows, circuses and fairs on the South Common, 1854 to present

South-East Lincoln

84-89

132

Andrew Walker

Boultham Park as a public space

Boultham

29-38

133

Mary Lucas

Boultham Baths

Boultham

39-43

142

Naomi Field

Skellingthorpe duck decoy

Birchwood

11-13

157

Ronald Price

Sports provision

Birchwood

73-75

158

Hazel Kent

Hartsholme Country Park

Birchwood

76-79

 

s.  Places of worship

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

6

Chris Johnson

Churches, parishes and chapels

Wigford

12-13

23

Dennis Mills

Churches and chapels serving the Monks Road district: a survey

Monks Road

29-31

24

Arthur Ward

The ‘Clayton and Shuttleworth’ churches: St Swithin’s and All Saints’

Monks Road

34-36

25

John Wilford

The Catholic church of St Hugh

Monks Road

37-40

40

Arthur Ward

Churches and chapels of the West End

West End

34-36

49

Mary Lucas

The later days of the district’s medieval churches

Uphill I

11-14

58

Arthur Ward

Nineteenth- and twentieth-century churches and chapels in the district

Uphill I

45-47

69

Mary Lucas

Places of worship I: Prior to 1800

Uphill II

10

70

Arthur Ward

Places of worship II: Post-1800

Uphill II

11-14

103

Arthur Ward

Places of worship in the neighbourhood

South-East Lincoln

68-73

137

Arthur Ward

Churches, chapels and mission rooms

Boultham

57-60

156

Arthur Ward

Places of worship

Birchwood

69-72

161

Mary Lucas

Lincoln Cathedral: an   annotated timeline

Castle

14-20

162

Mary Lucas

Hidden places in the Cathedral

Castle

21-24

163

Shirley Brook

St Mary Magdalene Church

Castle

25-28

179

Arthur Ward

Places of worship in the neighbourhood

City Centre North

18-23

195

Arthur Ward

Nonconformist chapels and meeting houses of other denominations

City Centre South

10-15

196

Arthur Ward

Anglican places of worship

City Centre South

16-20

 

t.        Poor relief

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

52

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Lincoln House of   Industry, 1796-1839

Uphill I

22-24

53

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Union Workhouse

Uphill I

25-26

 

u.     Population

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

19

Dennis Mills

Population, 1801-1901

Monks Road

16-17

62

Dennis Mills

Population growth in   north Lincoln, 1801-1901

Uphill I

58-59

 

v.      Transport

No.

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

10

Neville Birch

Railway crossings

Wigford

22-23

44

Ann Yeates-Langley

The West Common at war: Number Four Acceptance Park

West End

50-52

99

Stewart Squires

The Lincoln to Grantham Railway

South-East Lincoln

49-51

100

Maurice Hodson

‘High Street to Bracebridge for one penny’: Lincoln’s trams 1882-1929

South-East Lincoln

54-57

101

Stewart Squires

Bridges in the neighbourhood

South-East Lincoln

58-64

118

Stewart Squires

The Brayford bridges

Brayford Pool

35-41

123

Andrew Walker

Boats on Brayford Pool in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

Brayford Pool

56-59

124

Nigel Horner

Brayford Pool pleasure boating: past and present

Brayford Pool

60-62

149

Stewart Squires

The railways of the south-western suburbs of Lincoln

Birchwood

37-39

150

Chris Page

Boultham sidings

Birchwood

42-45

151

Claire Hubbard-Hall

Skellingthorpe Aerodrome and hutments

Birchwood

46-49

178

Chris Page

The High Bridge

City Centre North

14-17

183

Rob Wheeler

Lincoln’s coaching inns

City Centre North

34-37

199

Rob Wheeler

St Mark’s Station

City Centre South

25-28

200

Beryl George

‘The folly of our forefathers’: the High Street level crossings

City Centre South

29-31

205

Maurice Hodson

Four bridges and Sincil Dyke

City Centre South

47-48

 

Contents (by author)

Author

Chapter numbers

Neville Birch

10

Christopher Bonfield

181

Shirley Brook

35, 163

Derek Broughton

104, 130

Lesley Clarke

122, 147, 176, 189

Glyn Coppack

16

Ron Dixon

17

Helen Durham

174, 193

Liz East

135

Naomi Field

142

Frank Hanson

30

Beryl George

139, 144, 153, 154, 200

David George

139, 153, 154

John Herridge

11, 18, 50

Paul Hickman

170, 184, 198

Maurice Hodson

29, 36, 37, 63, 68, 79, 90, 100, 111, 129, 205, 207

Ken Hollamby

75, 77

Esther Horner

86

Nigel Horner

45, 65, 86, 108, 124

Claire Hubbard-Hall

151, 191

Heather Hughes

125, 174, 193

Andrew J.H. Jackson

55, 64, 84, 134, 152, 187, 209

Chris Johnson

4, 6, 7, 9, 21, 33, 59, 67, 88, 95, 110, 160, 173, 177

Michael J. Jones

1, 14, 31, 46, 47, 50, 66, 87, 109, 140, 159, 166, 175

Hazel Kent

158, 186, 206, 209

Chris Lester

117

Mary Lucas

49, 69, 71, 73, 92, 133, 161, 162, 164, 180, 182

Richard Lucas

92

Alastair Macintosh

194

Dennis Mills

12, 19, 23, 27, 60, 62, 80, 113, 127, 169

Donald Nannestad

106

Barbara Nield

26

Les Osborne

57

Chris Page

56, 93, 114, 127, 150, 171, 178, 203

R. Pilling

5, 8

Ronald Price

157

Ken Redmore

38, 97

Colin Reiners

43

David Sleight

120

Colin Smith

39

Miriam Smith

72, 74, 96, 138, 141, 146, 155, 167, 190, 202

Stewart Squires

78, 99, 101, 118, 149

David Stocker

48

Geoff Tann

54, 85, 94, 98, 105, 148, 172, 192, 197

Victoria Thorpe

169

Ruth Tinley

144, 201

Michael Trott

76

Alan Vince

2, 3, 15, 32

Andrew Walker

20, 22, 28, 34, 42, 51, 61, 82, 83, 107, 116, 119, 123, 132, 136, 188, 208

Arthur Ward

13, 24, 40, 58, 70, 103, 121, 137, 156, 179, 195, 196

Rob Wheeler

41, 91, 102, 112, 126, 128, 131, 143, 145, 168, 183, 199, 204

John Wilford

25

Marianne Wilson

165

Neil Wright

185

Ann Yeates-Langley

44, 52, 53, 81, 89, 115