Booklet Series content: chapters

1.      Chapters in order of publication

Chapter number

Author

Chapter

Volume

Pages

1

Michael J. Jones

Origins to the end of the Roman period

Wigford

2-3

2

Alan Vince

Anglo-Saxon Wigford

Wigford

4-5

3

Alan Vince

Mediaeval Wigford

Wigford

6-7

4

Chris Johnson

The post-mediaeval suburb

Wigford

8-9

5

R. Pilling

St Mary’s Guildhall

Wigford

10-11

6

Chris Johnson

Churches, parishes and chapels

Wigford

12-13

7

Chris Johnson

Just for the record

Wigford

14-15

8

R. Pilling

Architectural styles in Wigford

Wigford

18-19

9

Chris Johnson

Tanning your hide

Wigford

20-21

10

Neville Birch

Railway crossings

Wigford

22-23

11

John Herridge

Industrial archaeology in Wigford

Wigford

24-25

12

Dennis Mills

Wigford in the nineteenth century

Wigford

26-29

13

Arthur Ward

Conservation and development

Wigford

30-31

14

Michael J. Jones

The prehistoric and Roman periods

Monks Road

5-6

15

Alan Vince

Anglo-Saxon and medieval times

Monks Road

7-9

16

Glyn Coppack

Monks Abbey

Monks Road

10

17

Ron Dixon

The discovery of a medieval cemetery

Monks Road

11-12

18

John Herridge

Industry

Monks Road

13-15

19

Dennis Mills

Population, 1801-1901

Monks Road

16-17

20

Andrew Walker

The cattle market, 1846-1914

Monks Road

18-21

21

Chris Johnson

The origins of the Arboretum

Monks Road

22-24

22

Andrew Walker

The Arboretum and its architectural features

Monks Road

25-28

23

Dennis Mills

Churches and chapels serving the Monks Road district: a survey

Monks Road

29-31

24

Arthur Ward

The ‘Clayton and Shuttleworth’ churches: St Swithin’s and All Saints’

Monks Road

34-36

25

John Wilford

The Catholic church of St Hugh

Monks Road

37-40

26

Barbara Nield

Education in the Monks Road district

Monks Road

41-45

27

Dennis Mills

A three-in-one school

Monks Road

46-48

28

Andrew Walker

Victorian housing development

Monks Road

49-52

29

Maurice Hodson

Origins of street names

Monks Road

53-55

30

Frank Hanson

Urban renewal in the Monks Road district

Monks Road

56-61

31

Michael J. Jones

The West End’s early history and archaeology

West End

4

32

Alan Vince

The West End in the Anglo-Saxon period

West End

5-7

33

Chris Johnson

Between Paradise and a rubbish dump

West End

8-10

34

Andrew Walker

Plotting the nineteenth- and twentieth-century residential development of Lincoln’s West End

West End

11-14

35

Shirley Brook

Animal houses in the West End

West End

15-18

36

Maurice Hodson

The West End depot

West End

19-20

37

Maurice Hodson

Dawber’s Brewery

West End

21-23

38

Ken Redmore

Brickmaking in the West End of Lincoln

West End

24-27

39

Colin Smith

West End hi-tech industry

West End

28-31

40

Arthur Ward

Churches and chapels of the West End

West End

34-36

41

Rob Wheeler

The racecourse

West End

37-39

42

Andrew Walker

The Royal Show at Lincoln, 1907

West End

40-44

43

Colin Reiners

Golf on the West Common

West End

45-49

44

Ann Yeates-Langley

The West Common at war: Number Four Acceptance Park

West End

50-52

45

Nigel Horner

The contemporary West End: continuity, change and challenges

West End

53-58

46

Michael J. Jones

Roman occupation west and north of the Upper Enclosure

Uphill I

4-5

47

Michael J. Jones

The Roman aqueduct

Uphill I

6

48

David Stocker

The medieval suburbs of Newport and Westcastle

Uphill I

7-10

49

Mary Lucas

The later days of the district’s medieval churches

Uphill I

11-14

50

John Herridge and Michael J. Jones

The Lawn

Uphill I

15-17

51

Andrew Walker

The barracks

Uphill I

18-21

52

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Lincoln House of Industry, 1796-1839

Uphill I

22-24

53

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Union Workhouse

Uphill I

25-26

54

Geoff Tann

School provision

Uphill I

29-32

55

Andrew J.H. Jackson

Bishop Grosseteste University College, Lincoln

Uphill I

33-35

56

Chris Page

Agricultural machine-making in upper Lincoln

Uphill I

39-42

57

Les Osborne

Ellis’ Mill

Uphill I

43-44

58

Arthur Ward

Nineteenth- and twentieth-century churches and chapels in the district

Uphill I

45-47

59

Chris Johnson

Cemeteries and churchyards

Uphill I

48-50

60

Dennis Mills

Rasen Lane

Uphill I

51-54

61

Andrew Walker

Carline Road

Uphill I

55-57

62

Dennis Mills

Population growth in north Lincoln, 1801-1901

Uphill I

58-59

63

Maurice Hodson

Victorian and Edwardian Newport

Uphill I

60-64

64

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The development of the Ermine Estate in the 1950s and 1960s

Uphill I

65-67

65

Nigel Horner

Castle Ward: contemporary impressions

Uphill I

68-71

66

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology and prehistory in the neighbourhood

Uphill II

4-5

67

Chris Johnson

The impact of the Lincoln enclosure award

Uphill II

6-7

68

Maurice Hodson

The Hospital of St Giles without Lincoln

Uphill II

8-9

69

Mary Lucas

Places of worship I: Prior to 1800

Uphill II

10

70

Arthur Ward

Places of worship II: Post-1800

Uphill II

11-14

71

Mary Lucas

Schools in the neighbourhood

Uphill II

15-19

72

Miriam Smith

From home to hotel: Eastgate House

Uphill II

20-22

73

Mary Lucas

High-status residential development and social trends in the nineteenth century

Uphill II

23-26

74

Miriam Smith

Eastcliff House

Uphill II

27-28

75

Ken Hollamby

The grotto of Eastcliff House

Uphill II

29

76

Michael Trott

St Anne’s Bedehouses

Uphill II

30-32

77

Ken Hollamby

Queensway with Curle Avenue and Gerald’s Close

Uphill II

33-34

78

Stewart Squires

The Greetwell ironstone mines

Uphill II

35

79

Maurice Hodson

The house in the hollow: ‘The Quarry’

Uphill II

42-43

80

Dennis Mills

St Giles’ Avenue

Uphill II

44-46

81

Anne Yeates-Langley

Lincoln Prison

Uphill II

47-50

82

Andrew Walker

The County Hospital

Uphill II

51-54

83

Andrew Walker

The Fourth Northern General Hospital

Uphill II

55-57

84

Andrew J.H. Jackson

Twentieth-century residential development: the St Giles’ estate

Uphill II

58-61

85

Geoff Tann

Bunkers Hill

Uphill II

62-63

86

Esther Horner and Nigel Horner

Population growth, housing reform and the St Giles’ estate

Uphill II

64-69

87

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology of the south-eastern suburbs

South-East Lincoln

5-8

88

Chris Johnson

The Hospital of the Holy Sepulchre

South-East Lincoln

9-10

89

Ann Yeates-Langley

The Malandry

South-East Lincoln

11-14

90

Maurice Hodson

Eastwards from Swan’s Paddock

South-East Lincoln

14-17

91

Rob Wheeler

Housing development between Sincil Dyke and Canwick Road

South-East Lincoln

18-20

92

Mary Lucas and Richard Lucas

St Catherine’s: the birth of a Victorian suburb

South-East Lincoln

21-26

93

Chris Page

Chartist housing on Brant Road

South-East Lincoln

27-29

94

Geoff Tann

From Bracebridge Hall to Grosvenor Hall

South-East Lincoln

30-34

95

Chris Johnson

Canwick Road and Robey’s

South-East Lincoln

35-37

96

Miriam Smith

The growth and decline of the manufacturing firm of Clayton and Shuttleworth

South-East Lincoln

38-41

97

Ken Redmore

The Bracebridge Gasworks

South-East Lincoln

42-45

98

Geoff Tann

Number 255 Newark Road: Walker’s Snack Foods/Smith’s Crisps Factory/Herring’s Nurseries

South-East Lincoln

46-48

99

Stewart Squires

The Lincoln to Grantham Railway

South-East Lincoln

49-51

100

Maurice Hodson

‘High Street to Bracebridge for one penny’: Lincoln’s trams 1882-1929

South-East Lincoln

54-57

101

Stewart Squires

Bridges in the neighbourhood

South-East Lincoln

58-64

102

Rob Wheeler

Drainage in the neighbourhood: the importance of Sincil Dyke

South-East Lincoln

65-67

103

Arthur Ward

Places of worship in the neighbourhood

South-East Lincoln

68-73

104

Derek Broughton

The Canwick Road cemeteries and crematorium

South-East Lincoln

74-77

105

Geoff Tann

An account by C.W. Pennell concerning pollution damage to the Pennell’s Lowfield Nursery, 1894

South-East Lincoln

78-79

106

Donald Nannestad

Sincil Bank stadium

South-East Lincoln

80-83

107

Andrew Walker

Agricultural shows, circuses and fairs on the South Common, 1854 to present

South-East Lincoln

84-89

108

Nigel Horner

Park, Lincoln south and St Catherine’s: fusions and futures

South-East Lincoln

90-95

109

Michael J. Jones

The archaeology of Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

6-8

110

Chris Johnson

A fishing industry based on the Brayford?

Brayford Pool

9-11

111

Maurice Hodson

The Holmes, judges and cowkeepers

Brayford Pool

12-14

112

Rob Wheeler

Drainage and Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

15-16

113

Dennis Mills

Brayford Pool and George Giles’s sanitary report of 1849

Brayford Pool

17-18

114

Chris Page

Thomas Sawdon, machine maker and Sawdon’s Yard

Brayford Pool

19-23

115

Ann Yeates-Langley

Harrison’s Malleable Iron Works

Brayford Pool

24-25

116

Andrew Walker

Trade and industry in Brayford Pool, c. 1850-1980

Brayford Pool

26-31

117

Chris Lester

Lincoln Corporation Electricity Works

Brayford Pool

32-34

118

Stewart Squires

The Brayford bridges

Brayford Pool

35-41

119

Andrew Walker

A dramatic proposal on the Brayford

Brayford Pool

42-45

120

David Sleight

Representations of Brayford Pool

Brayford Pool

46-48

121

Arthur Ward

Modern development on Brayford Wharf North: the architecture of Hugh Segar (Sam) Scorer

Brayford Pool

49-51

122

Lesley Clarke

The University of Lincoln

Brayford Pool

52-55

123

Andrew Walker

Boats on Brayford Pool in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

Brayford Pool

56-59

124

Nigel Horner

Brayford Pool pleasure boating: past and present

Brayford Pool

60-62

125

Heather Hughes

The development of Brayford Pool as a leisure space in the city

Brayford Pool

63-69

126

Rob Wheeler

Boundaries and spaces

Boultham

4-6

127

Dennis Mills and Chris Page

Derby Grounds

Boultham

7-9

128

Rob Wheeler

A tunnel and a tankard valve

Boultham

10-13

129

Maurice Hodson

New Boultham

Boultham

14-17

130

Derek Broughton

‘He’s gone to the foundry’

Boultham

18-23

131

Rob Wheeler

The Ellisons of Boultham

Boultham

24-28

132

Andrew Walker

Boultham Park as a public space

Boultham

29-38

133

Mary Lucas

Boultham Baths

Boultham

39-43

134

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Boultham housing estate

Boultham

44-47

135

Liz East

Gregg Hall estate

Boultham

48-50

136

Andrew Walker

Doddington Road and Swallowbeck: an example of middle-class residential development

Boultham

51-56

137

Arthur Ward

Churches, chapels and mission rooms

Boultham

57-60

138

Miriam Smith

Schools in the neighbourhood

Boultham

61-67

139

Beryl George and David George

From fields to industry to shopping: the development of Tritton Road

Boultham

68-72

140

Michael J. Jones

Archaeology

Birchwood

5-6

141

Miriam Smith

Land use

Birchwood

7-10

142

Naomi Field

Skellingthorpe duck decoy

Birchwood

11-13

143

Rob Wheeler

Parliamentary enclosure and drainage

Birchwood

14-19

144

Beryl George with Ruth Tinley

‘A gentlemanly style of residence’: Stone’s Place through time

Birchwood

20-23

145

Rob Wheeler

The origins of Hartsholme Lake

Birchwood

24-26

146

Miriam Smith

Hartsholme Hall

Birchwood

27-30

147

Lesley Clarke

Swanpool Garden Suburb

Birchwood

31-33

148

Geoff Tann

Sand and gravel extraction

Birchwood

34-36

149

Stewart Squires

The railways of the south-western suburbs of Lincoln

Birchwood

37-39

150

Chris Page

Boultham sidings

Birchwood

42-45

151

Claire Hubbard-Hall

Skellingthorpe Aerodrome and hutments

Birchwood

46-49

152

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Hartsholme housing estate

Birchwood

50-53

153

Beryl George and David George

The Birchwood estate: planning a neighbourhood

Birchwood

54-57

154

Beryl George and David George

Doddington Park: the second front

Birchwood

58-61

155

Miriam Smith

Schools

Birchwood

62-68

156

Arthur Ward

Places of worship

Birchwood

69-72

157

Ronald Price

Sports provision

Birchwood

73-75

158

Hazel Kent

Hartsholme Country Park

Birchwood

76-79

159

Michael J. Jones

Visible Roman and medieval archaeological remains within the neighbourhood within their historic context

Castle

6-10

160

Chris Johnson

Where did Aaron live?

Castle

11-13

161

Mary Lucas

Lincoln Cathedral: an annotated timeline

Castle

14-20

162

Mary Lucas

Hidden places in the Cathedral

Castle

21-24

163

Shirley Brook

St Mary Magdalene Church

Castle

25-28

164

Mary Lucas

The lane with three names and three lives

Castle

29-33

165

Marianne Wilson

The housing of residentiary canons and laypeople in late-medieval Lincoln Cathedral Close

Castle

34-37

166

Michael J. Jones

The well at St Paul-in-the-Bail

Castle

40-41

167

Miriam Smith

The Judges’ Lodgings

Castle

42-45

168

Rob Wheeler

The Castle Dykings

Castle

47-50

169

Victoria Thorpe and Dennis Mills

Servant-keeping households in the Minster Close, 1841

Castle

51-53

170

Paul Hickman

A place to drink and a long drop

Castle

54-57

171

Chris Page

Drury Lane Brewery

Castle

58-62

172

Geoff Tann

Second World War tanks for Uphill Lincoln

Castle

63-65

173

Chris Johnson

Castle memoirs: Lincolnshire Archives, 1971-91

Castle

66-67

174

Heather Hughes and Helen Durham

The Castle’s invisible history: the emergence of a tourist attraction

Castle

68-75

175

Michael J. Jones

Peopling the hillside: the archaeology of the lower city

City Centre

North

5-7

176

Lesley Clarke

Greyfriars

City Centre North

8-10

177

Chris Johnson

Jews’ Court: truth and legend

City Centre North

11-13

178

Chris Page

The High Bridge

City Centre North

14-17

179

Arthur Ward

Places of worship in the neighbourhood

City Centre North

18-23

180

Mary Lucas

The Stonebow and the Guildhall

City Centre North

24-27

181

Christopher Bonfield

Lincoln Christ’s Hospital school, Lincoln Grammar School and the ‘Bluecoat School’

City Centre North

28-29

182

Mary Lucas

Lincoln Christ’s Hospital Girls’ High School

City Centre North

30-33

183

Rob Wheeler

Lincoln’s coaching inns

City Centre North

34-37

184

Paul Hickman

Soft drink manufacturing in the neighbourhood

City Centre North

38-39

185

Neil Wright

The Theatre Royal

City Centre North

43-46

186

Hazel Kent

Lincoln’s City Centre North cinemas

City Centre North

47-50

187

Andrew J.H. Jackson

The Lincoln Cooperative Society, Silver Street and Free School Lane

City Centre North

51-54

188

Andrew Walker

The Butchery and Butchery Street

City Centre North

55-57

189

Lesley Clarke

Central Library

City Centre North

58-60

190

Miriam Smith

Mawer and Collingham: Lincoln’s premier department store?

City Centre North

61-64

191

Claire Hubbard-Hall

The Drill Hall

City Centre North

65-68

192

Geoff Tann

A town house on West Parade

City Centre North

69-71

193

Helen Durham and Heather Hughes

Lincoln’s City Centre’s visitor economy

City Centre North

72-75

194

Alastair Macintosh

Recent archaeological investigations in Wigford

City Centre South

6-9

195

Arthur Ward

Nonconformist chapels and meeting houses of other denominations

City Centre South

10-15

196

Arthur Ward

Anglican places of worship

City Centre South

16-20

197

Geoff Tann

St Botolph’s Parish Hall, 39b High Street

City Centre South

21-22

198

Paul Hickman

Some nineteenth-century Wigford nuisances

City Centre South

23-24

199

Rob Wheeler

St Mark’s Station

City Centre South

25-28

200

Beryl George

‘The folly of our forefathers’: the High Street level crossings

City Centre South

29-31

201

Ruth Tinley

Lincoln Corn Exchange

City Centre South

36-38

202

Miriam Smith

High Street gateway to Boultham Hall

City Centre South

39-40

203

Chris Page

Mills in the parish of St Peter-at-Gowts

City Centre South

41-43

204

Rob Wheeler

Great Gowts – a forgotten ford

City Centre South

44-46

205

Maurice Hodson

Four bridges and Sincil Dyke

City Centre South

47-48

206

Hazel Kent

Schools

City Centre South

49-50

207

Maurice Hodson

Napoleon Place

City Centre South

53-54

208

Andrew Walker

Residential development, c.1875-1939

City Centre South

55-59

209

Andrew Jackson and Hazel Kent

The Lincoln Co-operative Society and the lower High Street

City Centre South

60-63